CONSOLIDAMENTO, RINFORZO STRUTTURALE
E SICUREZZA SISMICA CON NUOVE TECNOLOGIE GREEN

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy has been drafted and customized for visitors to the www.kerakoll.com website. This document vacates and replaces in full the document that was published previously with regard to cookies.

Interested parties: users of the website apps.kerakoll.com

Kerakoll Spa, as the Data Controller of your personal information pursuant to and in accordance with Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 (Code regarding the protection of personal data), hereinafter the ‘Privacy Code’, hereby informs you that the aforementioned law provides for the protection of people and other parties with regard to the processing of personal information, and that said processing will be informed by the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency, and the protection of your confidentiality and your rights.
The information and personal data that you provide or that are otherwise collected during use of the site will be processed in accordance with the legal provisions of said regulation and the confidentiality requirements that it sets forth.

Types of data processed

Navigation data

  • IP addresses or domain names for computers and other devices users use to connect to the site;
  • addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation for resources requested and any time stamps for same;
  • parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s IT environment;
  • departure and arrival pages;

Personal data provided voluntarily by the user:

Optional, express, and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated on this site and the completion of forms provided on it, entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s personal data (purely by way of example, name, surname, and email address). Specific summary information are provided on pages that use forms.

Purposes of the processing. Your data collected while navigating the site will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. conducting operations strictly connected to and instrumental to managing relationships with users or visitors to the website;
  2. collection, storage and processing of your data for:

Processing of data is required in order to execute the purposes listed under item 1, and therefore a failure to communicate, or incorrect communication, of any of the information may limit and/or impede the full use of the functions and services offered on the site.

Providing the data indicated under purpose 2 is optional, and refusing this type of processing will not compromise the functions and services offered on the site.

Processing method:

Personal data are processed using manual and electronic methods as well as automated systems as anticipated in art. 130 of the Code, as well as through cookies for the period strictly necessary to pursue the purposes for which it was collected. All processing is performed with respect for the methods indicated in Legislative Decree 196/2003 by adopting the minimum appropriate security measures.

Processing related to web services is performed at the Data Controller’s offices and at the provider Ouibrand www.ouibrand.it where the physical servers are located.

Communications

Your information is processed inside the company by the following categories of authorized individuals who are appointed and delegated by the Data Controller:

  • Marketing office;
  • Information systems

Your data may be communicated to third parties, and in particular to:

  • External Ouibrand provider;
  • Companies that conduct routine and special maintenance for the website.

Circulation:

Your data will not be circulated.

Data Controller

pursuant to the law, the Data Controller is the company writing (Kerakoll Spa, Via dell’Artigianato 9 – 41049 Sassuolo (Mo)), in the person of its pro tem legal representative.

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure, communication, updating, correction, of supplementation of personal data concerning you, and in general you have the right to exercise all rights set forth in art. 7 of the Privacy Code, a copy of which is provided below.

Cookie policy

(Provision of 8 May 2014 issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority published in O.J. n.126 on 3 June 2014 implementing directive 2002/58/CE)

Cookies are small strings of texts that sites the user visits send to their terminal (usually to the browser), where they are saved to then be sent back to those sites the next time the same user visits again. In addition to cookies, other similar tools (web beacons/web bugs, clear GIFs, and others) that make it possible to identify the user or the terminal are also subject to the Provision from the Italian Data Protection Authority. While browsing a website, users may also receive cookies at their terminal that may be sent by other sites or web servers (known as “third parties”) that may contain certain elements (such as images, maps, sounds, and specific links to pages in other domains) present on the website the users are visiting. Cookies, which are usually found in large numbers in user browsers and which at times can also remain there for long periods, are used for various purposes: to execute IT authentications, monitor sessions, store information on specific configurations regarding the users who access the server, etc. More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org. In order to correctly regulate these devices, they must be distinguished given that there are no technical characteristics that set them apart from each other based precisely on the goals pursued by those who use them. Steps in this direction have however been taken by the legislator who, by implementing the dispositions set forth in directive 2009/136/EC, has brought back the obligation to acquire informed consent in advance from users to the installation of cookies used for purposes other than the purely technical (see art. 1, section 5, subsection a) of Legislative Decree 28 May 2012, n. 69, which modifies art. 122 of the Code).

More information about the cookies used by apps.kerakoll.com

When you visit this site, “first-party cookies” (generated and used by this website) may be introduced to your computer or other device, as well as “third-party cookies” (generated on this website by third parties). Please note that disabling certain cookies may limit the possibility of using the website and may prevent users from fully benefiting from the functions and services it provides.

Type of cookies

Navigation cookies:

These are cookies that guarantee normal navigation and use of the website, and permit a connection between the server and the user’s browser. These cookies allow the site to function correctly and make it possible to view the content on the device being used. Without these cookies, certain requested functionalities, such as a log-in to the site or the creation of a cart for online shopping, may not be provided. Navigation cookies are technical cookies, and are required for the website to function.

Functional cookies:

These are cookies stored on the computer or other device that, based on the user's request, record the choices the user makes so that these choices can be saved in order to optimize and provide an improved and more personalized navigation of this website (for example, saving a password for restricted areas, recording of the products in a cart so the user can find them still there when they return in a later session, saving the language selected, displaying a video, or offering the option to comment on a blog, etc.). Functional cookies are not indispensable to the operation of the site, but they improve the quality and experience of visiting it.

How to disable cookies

Warning: regarding the deactivation of all types of cookies by the user (including technical cookies), note that certain functionalities of the site may be reduced or unavailable.

To disable the types of cookies used by this website directly from your browser:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/en/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

For more information on how to check, manage, and delete cookies on your device, please visit: http://webcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html or http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies If you are using a web browser other than those listed above, please refer to your browser’s documentation or online guide for more information. Users should be aware that the Data Processor serves solely as a technical intermediary for links provided in this document and cannot assume any responsibility in the event of any changes.

APPLICATION OF THIS NOTICE

Should you have any doubts regarding this Notice, please contact Kerakoll Spa by writing to info@kerakoll.com

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Kerakoll Spa reserves the right to update this notice to adapt it to changes in legislation, and to take into due account the suggestions made by employees, customers, associates and users. In the event of changes by Kerakoll Spa, the word ‘update’ will appear alongside the website notice link on the main privacy page on the home page at apps.kerakoll.com. n the event of substantive changes to the notice, Kerakoll Spa will publish said changes in a visible way.

Legislative Decree n. 196/2003: Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to be informed:
  • a) of the source of the personal data;
  • b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
  • c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
  • d) of the identifying data regarding the data controller, data processors, and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
  • e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge;
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
  • a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
  • b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
  • c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
  • a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection,
  • b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.